05/17/2018

ACADEMY OF COUNTRY MUSIC® REVEALS INDUSTRY AWARD AND STUDIO RECORDING AWARD NOMINEES

ACADEMY OF COUNTRY MUSIC® REVEALS INDUSTRY AWARD AND

STUDIO RECORDING AWARD NOMINEES

WINNERS TO BE CELEBRATED AT 12TH ANNUAL ACM HONORS™

ON WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 22, 2018

AT NASHVILLE’S HISTORIC RYMAN AUDITORIUM

TWEET: Industry & Studio Recording Award nominees revealed for 53rd @ACMawards

winners to be honored at #ACMHonors [insert news link here]

ENCINO, CA (May 17, 2018) – The Academy of Country Music® has revealed the Industry Award and Studio Recording Award nominees for the 53rd ACADEMY OF COUNTRY MUSIC AWARDS™. Industry Award, Studio Recording Award and the previously announced Special Award winners will be honored during the 12th ANNUAL ACM HONORS™, an evening dedicated to recognizing the special honorees and off-camera category winners from the 53rd ACM Awards.  ACM Honors will take place on Wednesday, August 22, 2018 at the historic Ryman Auditorium in Nashville, TN. The event is open to the public, and ticket on-sale information is forthcoming.

INDUSTRY AWARD NOMINEES:

NIGHTCLUB OF THE YEAR

  • Cotton Eyed ­Joe ­– Knoxville, TN
  • Dusty Armadillo – Rootstown, OH            
  • Keg’s Canalside Events Center – Jordan, NY          
  • Moonshine Flats – San Diego, CA              
  • Stoney’s Rockin’ Country – Las Vegas, NV

CASINO OF THE YEAR – SMALL CAPACITY            

  • Harrah’s Cherokee Casino Resort Event Center ­– Cherokee, NC  
  • Hard Rock Hotel & Casino – Tulsa, OK
  • The Show At Agua Caliente Casino – Rancho Mirage, CA 
  • Soaring Eagle Casino & Resort – Mount Pleasant, MI       
  • The Venetian Resort Hotel Casino – Las Vegas, NV

CASINO OF THE YEAR – MEDIUM CAPACITY

  • Casino Rama Entertainment Centre – Rama, ON
  • Choctaw Casino Resort (Grand Theater) – Durant, OK      
  • MGM Grand Garden Arena – Las Vegas, NV         
  • Mohegan Sun Arena – Uncasville, CT      
  • WinStar Global Events Center – Thackerville, OK

VENUE OF THE YEAR – SMALL CAPACITY

  • Aura – Portland, ME       
  • The Georgia Theater – Athens, GA           
  • Iron City – Birmingham, AL          
  • Penn’s Peak – Jim Thorpe, PA    
  • Starland Ballroom – Sayreville, NJ

VENUE OF THE YEAR – MEDIUM CAPACITY

  • The Bank Of New Hampshire Pavilion – Gilford, NH
  • Denny Sanford Premier Center – Sioux Falls, SD 
  • The Greek Theatre – Los Angeles, CA      
  • The Wharf Amphitheater – Orange Beach, AL     
  • Whitewater On The Horseshoe – New Braunfels, TX 

VENUE OF THE YEAR – LARGE CAPACITY

  • BOK Center – Tulsa, OK 
  • The Budweiser Stage – Toronto, ON
  • The Forum – Inglewood, CA       
  • Hollywood Casino Amphitheater – Tinley Park, IL                              
  • Shoreline Amphitheater – Mountain View, CA    

FESTIVAL OF THE YEAR

  • Country Concert – Ft, Loramie, OH           
  • Country Thunder – Florence, AZ
  • Faster Horses – Brooklyn, MI     
  • WE Fest – Detroit Lakes, MN      
  • Windy City Smokeout – Chicago, IL        

DON ROMEO TALENT BUYER OF THE YEAR

  • Billy Brill – Billy Alan Productions
  • Amy Bryan – REACH, LLC              
  • Nina Rojas – Neste Event Marketing     
  • R. J. Romeo – Romeo Entertainment Group
  • Billy Truitt – Peppermill Casino  

PROMOTER OF THE YEAR

  • Allen Anders – AEG Live
  • Ben Farrell – Lon Varnell Enterprises
  • Charlie Goldstone – Frank Productions  
  • Ali Harnell – AEG Presents          
  • Brian O'Connell – Live Nation     

STUDIO RECORDING AWARD NOMINEES:

BASS PLAYER OF THE YEAR

  • Brian Allen
  • Joeie Canaday
  • JT Cure
  • Tully Kennedy
  • Jimmie Lee Sloas

DRUMMER OF THE YEAR

  • Chad Cromwell
  • Fred Eltringham
  • Derek Mixon
  • Aaron Sterling
  • Jerry Roe
  • Lonnie Wilson

GUITAR PLAYER OF THE YEAR

  • Dave Cobb
  • Rob McNelley
  • Adam Shoenfeld
  • Ilya Toshinskiy
  • Derek Wells

PIANO/KEYBOARDS PLAYER OF THE YEAR

  • Jim ‘Moose’ Brown
  • Charlie Judge
  • Gordon Mote
  • Matt Rollings
  • Michael Rojas

SPECIALTY INSTRUMENT(S) PLAYER OF THE YEAR

  • Carl Miner
  • Danny Rader
  • Mickey Raphael
  • Bryan Sutton
  • Derek Wells

STEEL GUITAR PLAYER OF THE YEAR

  • Paul Franklin
  • Mike Johnson
  • Russ Pahl
  • Justin Schipper
  • Robbie Turner

AUDIO ENGINEER OF THE YEAR

  • Adam Ayan
  • Tony Castle
  • Peter Coleman
  • Jim Cooley
  • Justin Niebank
  • Vance Powell

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

  • busbee
  • Buddy Cannon
  • Dave Cobb
  • Dann Huff
  • Michael Knox

 

The Academy of Country Music Industry Awards are voted on by all professional members of the Academy. The Studio Recording Awards are voted on by professional members of the Academy classified in the artist-entertainer/musician-bandleader-instrumentalist categories and the producer-engineer-studio manager sub-category.

 

For ticket information, visit www.ACMcountry.com to sign up for the ACM A-List, the Academy’s fan newsletter. Recipients will be given a pre-sale code for ACM Honors tickets this summer in advance of the general public on-sale date.

 

About ACM Honors™
ACM Honors™ is an evening dedicated to recognizing the special honorees and off-camera category winners from the Academy of Country Music Awards, including the Special Awards, Studio Recording, Industry Awards and Songwriter of the Year Award winners. The 12th Annual ACM Honors will take place Wednesday, August 22, 2018, at Nashville’s historic Ryman Auditorium. The show is executive produced by Pete Fisher, and written and produced by Lisa Lee. For more information, visit www.ACMcountry.com.

# # #

Media Contacts:
Academy of Country Music                                         

Brooke Primero / Melissa Moldovan                                       

818.788.8000

Brooke@acmcountry.com

Melissa@acmcountry.com