nominees_old

47th ACM Awards Nominees

Entertainer of the Year


  • Jason Aldean
  • Kenny Chesney
  • Brad Paisley
  • Blake Shelton
  • Taylor Swift

Male Vocalist of the Year


  • Jason Aldean
  • Kenny Chesney
  • Brad Paisley
  • Blake Shelton
  • Chris Young

Female Vocalist of the Year


  • Sara Evans
  • Miranda Lambert
  • Martina McBride
  • Taylor Swift
  • Carrie Underwood

Vocal Duo of the Year


  • Love and Theft
  • Montgomery Gentry
  • Steel Magnolia
  • Sugarland
  • Thompson Square

Vocal Group of the Year


  • The Band Perry
  • Eli Young Band
  • Lady Antebellum
  • Rascal Flatts
  • Zac Brown Band

New Artist of the Year

  • Brantley Gilbert
  • Hunter Hayes
  • Scotty McCreery

Album of the Year (Award to Artist(s)/Producer(s)/Record Company)


  • Chief – Eric Church (EMI-Nashville)
    Produced by: Arturo Buenahora, Jr., Jay Joyce
  • Four The Record – Miranda Lambert (RCA)
    Produced by: Chuck Ainlay, Frank Liddell, Glenn Worf
  • Hemingway's Whiskey – Kenny Chesney (BNA)
    Produced by: Buddy Cannon, Kenny Chesney
  • My Kinda Party – Jason Aldean (Broken Bow Records)
    Produced by: Michael Knox
  • Own The Night – Lady Antebellum (Capitol Records Nashville)
    Produced by: Lady Antebellum, Paul Worley

Single Record of the Year (Award to Artist(s)/Producer(s)/Record Company)


  • Crazy Girl – Eli Young Band (Republic Nashville)
    Produced by: Mike Wrucke
  • Don't You Wanna Stay – Jason Aldean With Kelly Clarkson (Broken Bow Records)
    Produced by: Michael Knox
  • Red Solo Cup – Toby Keith (Show Dog-Universal Music)
    Produced by: Toby Keith
  • Tomorrow – Chris Young (RCA)
    Produced by: James Stroud
  • You And Tequila – Kenny Chesney Featuring Grace Potter (BNA)
    Produced by: Buddy Cannon, Kenny Chesney

Song of the Year (Award to Composer(s)/Publisher(s)/Artist(s))


  • Crazy Girl – Eli Young Band
    Composers: Lee Brice, Liz Rose
    Publishers: Cake Taker Music (BMI), Mike Curb Music (BMI), Sony/ATV Tree Publishing (BMI), Sweet Hysteria Music (BMI)
  • Home – Dierks Bentley
    Composers: Brett Beavers, Dierks Bentley, Dan Wilson
    Publishers: Big White Tracks (ASCAP), Chestnut Barn Music (BMI), Chrysalis Music/BMG Rights (ASCAP), Chrysalis One Songs (BMI)
  • Just A Kiss – Lady Antebellum
    Composers: Dallas Davidson, Dave Haywood, Charles Kelley, Hillary Scott
    Publishers: Dwhaywood Music (BMI), EMI Blackwood Music, Inc. (BMI), EMI Foray Music (SESAC), Hillary Dawn Songs (SESAC), Radiobulletspublishing (BMI), String Stretcher Music (BMI), Warner-Tamberlane Publishing Corp. (BMI)
  • Threaten Me With Heaven – Vince Gill
    Composers: Amy Grant, Vince Gill, Dillon O’Brian, Will Owsley
    Publishers: Grant Girls Music (ASCAP), Vinny Mae Music (BMI), Willie-O Music (ASCAP)
  • You And Tequila – Kenny Chesney Featuring Grace Potter
    Composers: Matraca Berg, Deana Carter
    Publishers: Deanaling Music (ASCAP), Hannaberg Music (BMI), Songs of Universal Inc. (BMI), WB Music Corp. (ASCAP)

Songwriter of the Year *(Off Camera Award)


  • Rhett Akins
  • Dallas Davidson
  • Ben Hayslip
  • Luke Laird
  • David Lee Murphy

Video of the Year (Award to Producer(s)/Director(s)/Artist(s)) *(Off Camera Award)


  • Homeboy – Eric Church
    Producer: Brandon Arolfo
    Director: Peter Zavadil
  • Just A Kiss – Lady Antebellum
    Producer: Don Lepore
    Director: Shawn Silva
  • Mean – Taylor Swift
    Producer: Oualid Mouaness
    Director: Declan Whitebloom
  • Red Solo Cup – Toby Keith
    Producer: Mark Kalbfeld
    Director: Michael Salomon
  • Tattoos On This Town – Jason Aldean
    Producer: John Burke
    Director: Wes Edwards

Vocal Event of the Year (Award to Artist(s)/Producer(s)/Record Company) *(Off Camera Award)


  • Country Boy – Aaron Lewis Featuring George Jones & Charlie Daniels (R&J Records)
    Produced by: Aaron Lewis, James Stroud
  • Don’t You Wanna Stay – Jason Aldean With Kelly Clarkson (Broken Bow Records)
    Produced by: Michael Knox
  • Old Alabama – Brad Paisley Featuring Alabama (Arista Nashville)
    Produced by: Frank Rogers
  • Remind Me – Brad Paisley Duet With Carrie Underwood (Arista Nashville)
    Produced by: Frank Rogers
  • You And Tequila – Kenny Chesney Featuring Grace Potter (BNA)
    Produced by: Buddy Cannon, Kenny Chesney

Off Camera Awards

Industry Awards

Casino of the Year


  • Agua Caliente Casino ‐ Rancho Mirage, CA
  • IP Casino ‐ Biloxi, MS
  • Island Resort Casino ‐ Harris, MI
  • Mandalay Bay Hotel & Casino ‐ Las Vegas, NV
  • WinStar World Casino ‐ Thackerville, OK

Nightclub of the Year


  • Billy Bob's Texas ‐ Ft. Worth, TX
  • Buck Owens' Crystal Palace ‐ Bakersfield, CA
  • Grizzly Rose ‐ Denver, CO
  • Toby Keith's I Love This Bar & Grill ‐ Minneapolis, MN
  • Wormy Dog ‐ Oklahoma City, OK

Venue of the Year


  • BOK Center ‐ Tulsa, OK
  • Bridgestone Arena ‐ Nashville, TN
  • First Midwest Bank Amphitheatre ‐ Chicago, IL
  • Jiffy Lube Live ‐ Bristow, VA
  • Sprint Center ‐ Kansas City, MO

Don Romeo Talent Buyer of the Year


  • Ethan Hirsch ‐ Wilson Events
  • Jimmy Jay ‐ Jayson Promotions, Inc.
  • RJ Kaltenbach ‐ Klein's Attractions
  • Gary Osier ‐ Gary Osier Presents
  • Huston Powell ‐ C3 Presents

Promoter of the Year


  • Ben Farrell ‐ Varnell Enterprises, Inc.
  • Brad Garrett ‐ Police Productions
  • Brian O’Connell ‐ Live Nation
  • Glenn Smith ‐ Glenn & Linda Present
  • Ed Warm ‐ Joe's Bar

Musician/Bandleader/Instrumentalist (MBI) Awards

Producer of the Year


  • Mark Bright
  • Buddy Cannon
  • Nathan Chapman
  • Jay Joyce
  • Frank Liddell

Audio Engineer of the Year


  • Jeff Balding
  • Derek Bason
  • John Kelton
  • Mills Logan
  • Justin Niebank

Bass Player of the Year


  • Mike Brignardello
  • Kevin "Swine" Grantt
  • Mark Hill
  • Michael Rhodes
  • Jimmy Lee Sloas

Percussionist/Drummer of the Year


  • Matt Chamberlain
  • Chad Cromwell
  • Shannon Forrest
  • Chris McHugh
  • Greg Morrow

Fiddle Player of the Year


  • Glen Duncan
  • Stuart Duncan
  • Larry Franklin
  • Joe Spivey
  • Jonathan Yudkin

Guitarist of the Year


  • J.T. Corenflos
  • Kenny Greenberg
  • Jay Joyce
  • Brent Mason
  • Adam Shoenfeld

Piano/Keyboard Player of the Year


  • Tony Harrell
  • John Hobbs
  • John Jarvis
  • Charlie Judge
  • Michael Rojas

Specialty Instrument(s) Player of the Year


  • Eric Darken
  • Aubrey Haynie
  • Ilya Toshinsky
  • John Willis
  • Jonathan Yudkin

Steel Guitar Player of the Year


  • Paul Franklin
  • Mike Johnson
  • Greg Leisz
  • Russ Pahl
  • Scotty Sanders

Radio Awards

On-Air Personality of the Year - National


  • Cody Alan - CMT Radio Live with Cody Alan
  • Kix Brooks - American Country Countdown with Kix Brooks
  • Crook and Chase - Crook and Chase Countdown
  • Lon Helton - CMT Country Countdown USA
  • Lia - The Lia Show

On-Air Personality of the Year - Major Market


  • Kelly Ford & Rider - KYGO-FM Denver, CO
  • Cledus T. Judd, Dave McKay, Veronica - WQYK-FM St. Petersburg, FL
  • Lisa Dent and Ramblin' Ray - WUSN-FM Chicago, IL
  • Trish Biondo - WUSN-FM Chicago, IL
  • Edwards & Lee (Chuck Edwards & Linda Lee) - WYCD-FM Detroit, MI

On-Air Personality of the Year - Large Market


  • Randy Carroll & Jamie Martin - KAJA-FM San Antonio, TX
  • Dave O’Brien - WLHK-FM Indianapolis, IN
  • Mike, Marty and Janie - WQDR-FM Raleigh, NC
  • Bill Cody - WSM-AM Nashville, TN
  • Big Dave and Chelsie - WUBE-FM Cincinnati, OH

On-Air Personality of the Year - Medium Market


  • Steve & Geoff in the Morning - KUZZ AM/FM Bakersfield, CA
  • Cash and Carey (Natalie Cash and Jim Carey) - KWEN-FM Tulsa, OK
  • Tom & Becky - WBBS-FM Syracuse, NY
  • Roger, Tom & Melissa - WPCV-FM Lakeland, FL
  • Scott Wynn & Sue Wilson (Wynn and Wilson in the Morning) - WQMX-FM Akron, OH

On-Air Personality of the Year - Small Market


  • Scotty & Carissa in the Morning - KCLR-FM Columbia, MO
  • Bill Barrett, Tim Fox and Tracy Berry - KKNU-FM Eugene, OR
  • Philip Gibbons - WGSQ-FM Cookeville, TN
  • Bearman and Ken in the Morning - WUSY-FM Chattanooga, TN
  • Brent Lane - WYCT-FM Pensacola, FL

Radio Station of the Year - Major Market


  • KUPL-FM Portland, OR
  • KYGO-FM Denver, CO
  • WQYK-FM St. Petersburg, FL
  • WXTU-FM Philadelphia, PA
  • WYCD-FM Detroit, MI

Radio Station of the Year - Large Market


  • KAJA-FM San Antonio, TX
  • WLHK-FM Indianapolis, IN
  • WQDR-FM Raleigh, NC
  • WUBE-FM Cincinnati, OH

Radio Station of the Year - Medium Market


  • KATM-FM Stockton, CA
  • KUZZ AM/FM Bakersfield, CA
  • WBBS FM Syracuse, NY
  • WYRK FM Buffalo, NY

Radio Station of the Year - Small Market


  • KCLR-FM Columbia, MO
  • KUAD-FM Windsor, CO
  • WUSY-FM Chattanooga, TN
  • WXFL-FM Florence, AL